Past Competitions

2018 Competition Results

Champion:
William and Mary School of Law

Runner Up:
Pace School of Law

Best Oralist:
Chelsea Kaluzny

Best Oralist Runner-up:
Joshua Robichaud

Best Brief:
William & Mary

Best Brief Runner-up:
Pitt

2018 Finals Webcast

2017 Competition Results

Champion:
University of North Carolina School of Law

Runner Up:
George Washington University School of Law

Best Oralist:
Kristyn Urban

Best Oralist Runner-up:
Amanda Aragon

Best Brief:
George Washington

Best Brief Runner-up:
Utah

2017 Finals Webcast

2016 Competition Results

Champion:
Washington and Lee University School of Law

Runner Up:
University of Pittsburgh

Best Oralist:
Max Gottlieb, Washington and Lee University

Best Oralist Runner-up:
Bruce Mahr, Washington and Lee University

Best Brief:
University of Maryland

Best Brief Runner-up:
University of North Carolina

Watch Webcast of Final Argument-2016

2015 Competition Results

Champion:
Texas Tech

Runner Up:
North Dakota

Best Oralist:
Katie Dugart, University of Houston Law Center

Best Oralist Runner-up:
Kyle Rafferty, University of Houston Law Center

Best Brief:
S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah

Best Brief Runner-up:
University of Wyoming

Watch Webcast of Final Argument-2015

2014 Competition Results

Champion:
Duquesne University Law School

Runner Up:
North Dakota

Watch Webcast of Final Argument-2014

2013 Competition Results

Champions:
Tanner Hartnett and John McIntyre, Texas Tech

Runners Up:
Andrew Missel and Angela Wuerth, Florida State

2012 Competition Results

Champions:
Kaitlyn Kacsuta and Ginevra Ventre, Duquesne University Law School

Runner Up:
LSU

Best Oralist:
Kirk Laughlin, University of Kentucky

Best Brief:
University of Colorado Law School

2011 Competition Results

Champions:
Jesse Parrish and Peter Maskow, University of Kentucky

Runners Up:
Stephen Magyar and Teammate, LSU

Best Oralist:
Ashley Miller, University of Oklahoma

Best Brief:
Ashley Miller, Keith Needham, University of Oklahoma

Submenu